News
Series Info
Schedule
Points
Media
Partners
Tracks
Contact
Apparel
Blank1
Blank2
>> Latest News <<

September 5, 2021 - Dean Abbey Bests Talented RPM Speedway Field
Crandall, Texas (09/05/21) - Dean Abbey continued his red-hot season with the DFW Crate Late Model Series by claiming the $1,500 top prize in Sunday night's RPM Speedway event. The victory marked his fifth of the year with the tour.

The program was sanctioned by the Southern Touring Late Model Series and drew a staggering field of 34 entries.

From the third-starting position Abbey charged to the win by 3.446 seconds over Tyler Stevens with Jamie Burford, Chase Allen and Beau Begnaud rounding out the Top-5 finishers

DFW Local Late Models Vs. STLMS Late Models
RPM Speedway
(Crandall, Texas)
September 5, 2021

A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 26-Dean Abbey[3]; 2. 2-Tyler Stevens[6]; 3. 1B-Jamie Burford[4]; 4. 55X-Chase Allen[2]; 5. 32-Beau Begnaud[5]; 6. 15-CLAY STUCKEY[15]; 7. 14E-John Gober[13]; 8. 24-Garren Lindsey[12]; 9. 7-Rhett Starnes[1]; 10. 25-"Little" Robbie Starnes[8]; 11. 48-Rob Slott[17]; 12. 55-Dustin Woods[14]; 13. 11J-Justin Radcliff[10]; 14. 98-Troy Tindall[20]; 15. 118-Mike Fenton[22]; 16. 53-Anthony Boatman[21]; 17. 12-Brandon Brzozowski[19]; 18. 82-Dalton Spear[16]; 19. 47-Jeffery Abbey[9]; 20. 74-John Sliney[11]; 21. 00J-Joe Sheddan[7]; 22. 40-Robert McCutcheon[18]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 14E-John Gober[1]; 2. 15-CLAY STUCKEY[3]; 3. 48-Rob Slott[11]; 4. 12-Brandon Brzozowski[2]; 5. 44-Demetrius Carter[10]; 6. 53-Anthony Boatman[6]; 7. ZZ-Sloppy Hogg[4]; 8. 17W-Chris Wilhite Jr[9]; 9. 00Z-Trey Langley[8]; 10. 118-Mike Fenton[7]; 11. (DNS) 57R-Ranger Shipman

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 55-Dustin Woods[1]; 2. 82-Dalton Spear[6]; 3. 40-Robert McCutcheon[2]; 4. 98-Troy Tindall[5]; 5. 25D-Donnie Shipp[3]; 6. 53X-Matt Fox[7]; 7. 17-Jeremy Tharp[9]; 8. 8-John Riechard[8]; 9. 811-Brent Gilliam[4]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 25-"Little" Robbie Starnes[8]; 2. 1B-Jamie Burford[4]; 3. 47-Jeffery Abbey[6]; 4. 14E-John Gober[2]; 5. 15-CLAY STUCKEY[1]; 6. 57R-Ranger Shipman[5]; 7. 118-Mike Fenton[7]; 8. 17W-Chris Wilhite Jr[3]; 9. 48-Rob Slott[9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 26-Dean Abbey[4]; 2. 2-Tyler Stevens[3]; 3. 11J-Justin Radcliff[5]; 4. 55-Dustin Woods[9]; 5. 25D-Donnie Shipp[2]; 6. 98-Troy Tindall[6]; 7. 53X-Matt Fox[8]; 8. 17-Jeremy Tharp[7]; 9. (DNS) 33-Bryce Jackson

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 00J-Joe Sheddan[1]; 2. 7-Rhett Starnes[3]; 3. 74-John Sliney[5]; 4. 12-Brandon Brzozowski[4]; 5. ZZ-Sloppy Hogg[2]; 6. 53-Anthony Boatman[7]; 7. 00Z-Trey Langley[8]; 8. 44-Demetrius Carter[6]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 55X-Chase Allen[1]; 2. 32-Beau Begnaud[4]; 3. 24-Garren Lindsey[6]; 4. 40-Robert McCutcheon[2]; 5. 811-Brent Gilliam[3]; 6. 82-Dalton Spear[8]; 7. 8-John Riechard[7]; 8. 88S-Richard Shepler[5]